« Back to News & Notices

Boil Water Notice - North System Only! (Updated)

Due to a low chlorine residual caused by an aerator and chlorinator malfunction, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system, Upper Jasper County Water Authority, PWS ID 1210060 (North System Only), to notify customers who live West of Jasper of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.  (This notice does not apply to customers who live South of Jasper.)

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Upper Jasper County Water Authority at (409) 384-6301.

 

UPDATE  09/30/2016

The boil water notice for the North System  is still in effect, until further notice. 

The aerator and chlorinator problems have been resolved. 

Many areas of the system currently have the state required chlorine residual.  However, there are still a few areas with inadequate residuals. The boil water notice cannot be lifted until all the North System has the minimum required residual.  Once this happens, water samples will be taken to the lab for testing.  When all sample results are cleared, we will lift the boil water notice. 

We are currently flushing our lines at numerous locations in order to pull the chlorine throughout the system.  If you notice a flush hydrant running, we will get back to it and turn it off as soon as the residuals are acceptable.  Please do not turn these flush hydrants off. Doing so will lengthen this process.

Thank you for your patience as we work hard to get this issue resolved.